Home Programme » Programme

Programme

Program:

Sunday, May 31st

Arrival, registration and lunch: 11:00am – 2:00pm.

 

2:45 PM:

Welcome Remarks from the meeting organizers:

Miroslav Chovanec, Caroline Kisker, Peter McHugh, and Ben Van Houten

 

Session 1: ICL repair, genome stability and disease 

3:00 – 5:30PM

Session chair: Peter McHugh

3:00 – 3:35 PM, Talk 1:  IUBMB speaker: Agata Smogorzewska, Rockefeller University, New York, USA: ‘DNA damage and the pathogenesis of Fanconi anemia’.

Q&A: 3:35 - 3:40 PM

 

3:40 – 4:05 PM, Talk 2:  TBC

Q&A: 4:05 – 4:10 PM

 

4:10 – 4:35 PM, Talk 3: Joanna Loizou, CeMM, Vienna, Austria: ‘Synthetic viability for disorders associated with defective repair of DNA crosslinks’.

Q& A: 4:35 4:40 PM

 

Coffee Break: 4:40 – 5:00

 

5:00 – 5:25 PM, Talk 4: Kristijan Ramadan, University of Oxford, UK: ‘DNA protein crosslink proteolysis; from basic science to clinics’.

Q&A: 5:25 – 5:30 PM

 

5:30 – 7:00 PM: Poster presentation ‘flash’ talks, for poster presenters not giving short talks.

 

Dinner: 7:00 – 9:00 PM

 

9 PM Welcome reception in Chapel

 

Monday, June 1st

Breakfast 7:00 8:30 AM

 

Session 2:  Nucleotide excision repair (1)

 8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session Chair: Wim Vermeulen

8:30 – 8:55 AM, Talk 5: Orlando Schärer, UNIST, Ulsan, South Korea: ‘Mechanisms of Human Nucleotide Excision Repair: Insights into a Complex Molecular Machine’.

Q& A: 8:55 AM – 9:00 AM

 

9:00 – 9:25 AM, Talk 6: Kaoru Sugasawa, Kobe University, Japan: ‘Mechanism and regulation of DNA damage recognition for nucleotide excision repair.’

Q&A: 9:25 AM – 9:30 AM

 

9:40 – 10:05 AM, Talk 7: Frederic Coin, IGBMC, Illkirch, France: ‘New Insights into the involvement of nucleotide excision repair factors in gene expression’.

Q&A: 10:05 AM – 10:10 AM

 

10:10 – 10:35 AM, Talk 8: Basil Greber, UC Berkeley, USA: ‘Structure of the human TFIIH complex'

Q&A: 10:35 - 10:40 AM

            

 10:40 – 11:00: Coffee break

 

11:00 – 11:25 AM, Talk 9: Chengyu Liang, USC, USA: ‘Autophagy modulator takes part in UV protection’.

            Q& A: 11:25 AM – 11:30 AM

 

11:30 – 11:45 AM, Short talk 1: To be selected from the abstracts

 

Q&A discussion of short talks: 11:45-11:50 AM.

 

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch, free time, and poster viewing

 

1:00 – 2.15 ‘Picking your path’ – career options for graduate students and post-docs’. breakout session. Host: Peter McHugh

 

Session 3:  Interstrand crosslink repair (1)

2:30 – 6:10 PM

Session chair: Miro Chovanec

2:30 – 2:55 PM, Talk 10: Michael Seidmann, NIA-NIH, USA: ‘Replication-dependent crosslink repair’.

Q&A: 2:55 – 3:00 PM

 

3:00 – 3:25 PM, Talk 11: Peter McHugh, University of Oxford, UK: ‘Biochemical reconstitution of replication-coupled ICL repair’.

Q&A: 3:25 – 3:30 PM

                                                                                                                                               

3:30 – 3:55 PM, Talk 12: Haley Wyatt, University of Toronto, Canada: ‘The SMX tri-nuclease: making it safe to play with knives’.

Q&A: 3:55 – 4:00 PM

 

4:00 – 4:30 Coffee break

 

4:30 – 4:45 PM, Short Talk 2: To be selected from the abstracts.

 

4:45 – 5:00 PM, Short Talk 3: To be selected from the abstracts.

 

Q&A discussion of short talks: 5:00-5:10 PM.

 

5:10 – 5:35 PM, Talk 13: Jean Gautier, Columbia University, USA: ‘Insights into transcription-coupled DNA interstrand cross-link repair’.

Q&A: 5:35 – 5:40 PM

 

5:40 – 6:05 PM, Talk 14:  Lumir Krejci, Masaryk University, Czech Republic: ‘Homologous recombination: from DSB repair to replication protection’.

Q&A: 6:05 – 6:10 PM

 

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Free time for discussions

 

7:00 – 9:00 PM: Dinner

 

9:00 – 11:00 PM: Poster session 

 

June 2nd, Tuesday – Free time for discussions including lunch

  1. Zaruby – Devil’s Glen, Occasional Waterfall, Hlboča Valley, Molpir (Celtic settlement, 6th century BC)
  2. Driny Cave.

 

Session 4:  Nucleotide excision repair (2)

4:00 – 6:30 PM

Session chair:  Ben Van Houten

 4:00 – 4:25 PM, Talk 15:  Caroline Kisker, University of Wuerzburg, Germany: ‘The intricate network within the transcription factor TFIIH’.

Q&A: 4:25 - 4:30 PM

 

4:30 – 4:55 PM, Talk 16: Neil Kad, University of Kent, UK. Molecular mechanisms of Nucleotide Excision DNA repair studied at the single molecule level, within cells and without’.

Q&A: 4:55 – 5:00 PM

 

5:00 – 5:25 PM, Talk 17: Wim Vermeulen, Erasmus University, The Netherlands: ‘Ubiquitin-mediated regulation of nucleotide excision repair initiation’.

Q&A: 5:25 – 5:30 PM

 

5:30 – 5:45 PM, Short talk 4: To be selected from the abstracts

 

5:45 – 6:00 PM, Short talk 5: To be selected from the abstracts

 

6:00 – 6:15 PM, Short talk 6: To be selected from the abstracts

 

Q&A discussion of short talks: 6:15-6:30 PM

 

7:00 – 9:00 PM: Dinner

 

9:00 – 11:00 PM: Poster session 

June 3rd, Wednesday

Session 5: Nucleotide excision repair (3).

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Session Chair: Caroline Kisker

8:30 – 8:55 AM, Talk 18: Thomas Carell, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany: ‘The genetic code in two dimensions’.

Q&A: 8:55 AM – 9:00 AM

 

9:00 – 9:25 AM, Talk 19: Ben Van Houten, University of Pittsburgh, USA: ‘UV-DDB stimulates base excision repair‘.

Q&A: 9:25 - 9:30 AM

 

9.30 – 9.55 AM, Talk 20: Aditi Gurkar, University of Pittsburgh, USA: ‘Interplay between DNA damage and metabolism drives biological aging’.

Q&A: 9:55 – 10:00 AM

 

10.00 – 10.25 AM, Talk 21: Elena Botta, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pavia, Italy: ‘Non-photosensitive form of trichothiodystrophy: novel functions involved in disease pathogenesis’.

Q&A: 10:25 – 10:30 AM

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00 – 11:15 AM, Short talk 7: To be selected from the abstracts

 

11:15 – 11:30 AM, Short talk 8: To be selected from the abstracts

 

11:30 – 11:45 AM, Short talk 9: To be selected from the abstracts

 

Q&A discussion of short talks: 11:45-12:00 noon

 

12:00 – 1:00 PM Lunch and free time

 

1:00 – 2.15 PM ‘The challenges of work/life balance in science’. Breakout session. Host: Caroline Kisker.

 

Session 6:  DNA interstrand crosslink repair and Fanconi Anemia (2)

2:30 – 5:30 PM

Session Chair:  Michael Seidmann

 2:30 – 2:55 PM, Talk 22: John Rouse, Dundee University, UK: ‘Regulation of nucleases critical for ICL repair’.

Q&A: 2:55 - 3:00 PM

 

3:00 – 3:25 PM, Talk 23: Helen Walden, University of Glasgow, UK: ‘Removal of the ubiquitin signal at ICLs’.

Q&A: 3:25 – 3:30 PM

 

3:30 – 4:00 Coffee break

 

4:00 – 4:25 PM, Talk 24: KJ Patel, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK: ‘Identifying the endogenous genotoxic lesions in Fanconi anemia’.

Q&A: 4:25 – 4:30 PM

 

4:30 – 4:55 PM, Talk 25: Puck Knipscheer, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands: Alcohol-derived DNA interstrand crosslinks are repaired by two distinct mechanisms’.

Q&A: 4:55 – 5:00 PM

 

5:00 – 5:30 PM, Closing remarks, Miro Chovanec, Caroline Kisker, Peter McHugh and Ben Van Houten.

 

6:30 – 7:30: Slovak folkdance group Karpaty

7:30: Farewell Dinner

 

June 4th, Thursday

7 – 9 AM, Breakfast and departure.

 












FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.